2 C.F.R. § 200.306
Current through August 31, 2024
Section 200.306 - [Effective 10/1/2024] Cost sharing
(a) Voluntary committed cost sharing is not expected under Federal research grants. The Federal agency may not use voluntary committed cost sharing as a factor during the merit review of applications or proposals for Federal research grants unless authorized by Federal statutes or agency regulations and specified in the notice of funding opportunity. Federal agencies are also discouraged from using voluntary committed cost sharing as a factor during the merit review of applications for other Federal financial assistance programs. If voluntary committed cost sharing is used for this purpose for other programs, the notice of funding opportunity must specify how an applicant's proposed cost sharing will be considered. See §§ 200.414 , 200.204 , and Appendix I.
(b) For all Federal awards, the Federal agency or pass-through entity must accept any cost sharing funds (including cash and third-party in-kind contributions, and also including funds committed by the recipient, subrecipient, or third parties) as part of the recipient's or subrecipient's contributions to a program when the funds:
(1) Are verifiable in the recipient's or subrecipient's records;
(2) Are not included as contributions for any other Federal award;
(3) Are necessary and reasonable for achieving the objectives of the Federal award;
(4) Are allowable under subpart E;
(5) Are not paid by the Federal Government under another Federal award, except where the program's Federal authorizing statute specifically provides that Federal funds made available for the program can be applied to cost sharing requirements of other Federal programs;
(6) Are provided for in the approved budget when required by the Federal agency; and
(7) Conform to other applicable provisions of this part.
(c) Unrecovered indirect costs, including indirect costs on cost sharing, may be included as part of cost sharing with the prior approval of the Federal agency or pass-through entity. Unrecovered indirect cost means the difference between the amount charged to the Federal award and the amount which could have been charged to the Federal award under the recipient's or subrecipient's approved indirect cost rate.
(d) Values for recipient or subrecipient contributions of services and property must be established in accordance with the cost principles in subpart E. When a Federal agency or pass-through entity authorizes the recipient or subrecipient to donate buildings or land for construction/facilities acquisition projects or long-term use, the value of the donated property for cost sharing must be the lesser of paragraph (d)(1) or (2) below.
(1) The value of the remaining life of the property recorded in the recipient's or subrecipient's accounting records at the time of donation.
(2) The current fair market value. However, when there is sufficient justification, the Federal agency or pass-through may approve using the current fair market value of the donated property, even if it exceeds the value described in paragraph (d)(1) at the time of donation.
* * *