Current through September 30, 2024
Section 275.222-1 - DefinitionsFor purposes of section 222 (15 U.S.C. 80b-18a ) of the Act:
(a)Place of business. "Place of business" of an investment adviser means: (1) An office at which the investment adviser regularly provides investment advisory services, solicits, meets with, or otherwise communicates with clients; and(2) Any other location that is held out to the general public as a location at which the investment adviser provides investment advisory services, solicits, meets with, or otherwise communicates with clients.(b)Principal office and place of business. "Principal office and place of business" of an investment adviser means the executive office of the investment adviser from which the officers, partners, or managers of the investment adviser direct, control, and coordinate the activities of the investment adviser.62 FR 28135, May 22, 1997, as amended at 76 FR 43014, July 19, 2011