13 C.F.R. § 125.9
Current through September 30, 2024
Section 125.9 - What are the rules governing SBA's small business mentor-protege program?
(a)General. The small business mentor-protege program is designed to enhance the capabilities of protege firms by requiring approved mentors to provide business development assistance to protege firms and to improve the protege firms' ability to successfull
* * *
(2) SBA will decline an application if SBA determines that the mentor does not possess good character or a favorable financial position, employs or otherwise controls the managers of the protege, or is otherwise affiliated with the protege. Once approved, SBA may terminate the mentor-protege agreement if the mentor does not possess good character or a favorable financial position, was affiliated with the protege at time of application, or is affiliated with the protege for reasons other than the mentor-protege agreement or assistance provided under the agreement.
(3) In order for SBA to agree to allow a mentor to have more than one protege at time, the mentor and proposed additional protege must demonstrate that the added mentor-protege relationship will not adversely affect the development of either protege firm (e.g., the second firm may not be a competitor of the first firm).
(i) A mentor that has more than one protege cannot submit competing offers in response to a solicitation for a specific procurement through separate joint ventures with different proteges.
(ii) A mentor (including in the aggregate a parent company and all of its subsidiaries) generally cannot have more than three proteges at one time.
(A) The first two mentor-protege relationships approved by SBA between a specific mentor and a small business that has its principal office located in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico do not count against the limit of three proteges that a mentor can have at one time.
(B) Where a mentor purchases another business entity that is also an SBA-approved mentor of one or more protege small business concerns and the purchasing mentor commits to honoring the obligations under the seller's mentor-protege agreement(s), that entity may have more than three proteges (i.e., those of the purchased concern in addition to those of its own). In such a case, the entity could not add another protege until it fell below three in total.
(c)Proteges.
(1) In order to initially qualify as a protege firm, a concern must qualify as small for the size standard corresponding to its primary NAICS code or identify that it is seeking business development assistance with respect to a secondary NAICS code and qualify as small for the size standard corresponding to that NAICS code.
(i) A firm may self-certify that it qualifies as small for its primary or identified secondary NAICS code.
* * *
(B) For contracts with durations of more than five years (including options), where size re-certification is required under § 121.404(g)(3) of this chapter no more than 120 days prior to the end of the fifth year of the contract and no more than 120 days prior to exercising any option thereafter, once the protege no longer qualifies as small for the size standard corresponding to the NAICS code assigned to the contract, the joint venture will not be able re-certify itself to be a small business for that contract. The rules set forth in § 121.404(g)(3) of this chapter apply in such circumstances.
(2) In order to raise capital, the protege firm may agree to sell or otherwise convey to the mentor an equity interest of up to 40% in the protege firm.
(3) Notwithstanding the mentor-protege relationship, a protege firm may qualify for other assistance as a small business, including SBA financial assistance.
(4) No determination of affiliation or control may be found between a protege firm and its mentor based solely on the mentor-protege agreement or any assistance provided pursuant to the agreement. However, affiliation may be found for other reasons set forth in § 121.103 of this chapter.
(5) Where appropriate, procuring activities may provide incentives in the contract evaluation process to a firm that will provide significant subcontracting work to its SBA-approved protege firm.
(6) A mentor that provides a subcontract to its protege that is a covered territory business, or that has its principal office located in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, may:
(i) receive positive consideration for the mentor's past performance evaluation, and (ii) apply costs incurred for providing training to such protege toward the subcontracting goals contained in the subcontracting plan of the mentor.
(ii) [Reserved]
(e)Written agreement.
(1) The mentor and protege firms must enter a written agreement setting forth an assessment of the protege's needs and providing a detailed description and timeline for the delivery of the assistance the mentor commits to provide to address those needs (e.g., management and or technical assistance; loans and/or equity investments; bonding; use of equipment; export assistance; assistance as a subcontractor under prime contracts being performed by the protege; cooperation on joint venture projects; or subcontracts under prime contracts being performed by the mentor). The mentor-protege agreement must:
(i) Specifically identify the business development assistance to be provided and address how the assistance will help the protege enhance its growth and/or foster or acquire needed capabilities;
(ii) Identify the specific entity or entities that will provide assistance to or participate in joint ventures with the protege where the mentor is a parent or subsidiary concern;
* * *