13 C.F.R. § 125.9
Current through September 30, 2024
Section 125.9 - What are the rules governing SBA's small business mentor-protege program?
(a)General. The small business mentor-protege program is designed to enhance the capabilities of protege firms by requiring approved mentors to provide business development assistance to protege firms and to improve the protege firms' ability to successfully compete for federal contracts. This assistance may include technical and/or management assistance; financial assistance in the form of equity investments and/or loans; subcontracts (either from the mentor to the protege or from the protege to the mentor); trade education; and/or assistance in performing prime contracts with the Government through joint venture arrangements. Mentors are encouraged to provide assistance relating to the performance of contracts set aside or reserved for small business so that protege firms may more fully develop their capabilities.
(b)Mentors. Any concern that demonstrates a commitment and the ability to assist small business concerns may act as a mentor and receive benefits as set forth in this section. This includes other than small businesses.
(1) In order to qualify as a mentor, a concern must demonstrate that it:
(i) Is capable of carrying out its responsibilities to assist the protege firm under the proposed mentor-protege agreement;
(ii) Does not appear on the Federal list of debarred or suspended contractors; and
(iii) Can impart value to a protege firm due to lessons learned and practical experience gained or through its knowledge of general business operations and government contracting.
(2) SBA will decline an application if SBA determines that the mentor does not possess good character or a favorable financial position, employs or otherwise controls the managers of the protege, or is otherwise affiliated with the protege. Once approved, SBA may terminate the mentor-protege agreement if the mentor does not possess good character or a favorable financial position, was affiliated with the protege at time of application, or is affiliated with the protege for reasons other than the mentor-protege agreement or assistance provided under the agreement.
* * *
(B) Where a mentor purchases another business entity that is also an SBA-approved mentor of one or more protege small business concerns and the purchasing mentor commits to honoring the obligations under the seller's mentor-protege agreement(s), that entity may have more than three proteges (i.e., those of the purchased concern in addition to those of its own). In such a case, the entity could not add another protege until it fell below three in total.
(c)Proteges.
(1) In order to initially qualify as a protege firm, a concern must qualify as small for the size standard corresponding to its primary NAICS code or identify that it is seeking business development assistance with respect to a secondary NAICS code and qualify as small for the size standard corresponding to that NAICS code.
(i) A firm may self-certify that it qualifies as small for its primary or identified secondary NAICS code.
(ii) Where a small business concern seeks to qualify as a protege in a secondary NAICS code, the concern must demonstrate how the mentor-protege relationship will help it further develop or expand its current capabilities in that secondary NAICS code. SBA will not approve a mentor-protege relationship in a secondary NAICS code in which the small business concern has no prior experience. SBA may approve a mentor-protege relationship where the small business concern can demonstrate that it has performed work in one or more similar NAICS codes or where the NAICS code in which the small business concern seeks a mentor-protege relationship is a logical business progression to work previously performed by the concern.
(2) A protege firm may generally have only one mentor at a time. SBA may approve a second mentor for a particular protege firm where the second relationship will not compete or otherwise conflict with the first mentor-protege relationship, and:
* * *
(ii) A firm seeking SBA's approval to be a protege may terminate a mentor-protege relationship it has through another agency and use any not yet provided assistance identified in the other mentor-protege agreement as part of the assistance that will be provided through the small business mentor-protege relationship. Any assistance that has already been provided through another mentor-protege relationship cannot be identified as assistance that will be provided through the small business mentor-protege relationship.
(3) The written agreement must be approved by the Associate Administrator for Business Development (AA/BD) or his/her designee. The agreement will not be approved if SBA determines that the assistance to be provided is not sufficient to promote any real developmental gains to the protege, or if SBA determines that the agreement is merely a vehicle to enable the mentor to receive small business contracts.
(4) The agreement must provide that either the protege or the mentor may terminate the agreement with 30 days advance notice to the other party to the mentor-protege relationship and to SBA.
(5) The term of a mentor-protege agreement may not exceed six years. If an initial mentor-protege agreement is for less than six years, it may be extended by mutual agreement prior to the expiration date for an additional amount of time that would total no more than six years from its inception (e.g., if the initial mentor-protege agreement was for two years, it could be extended for an additional four years by consent of the two parties; if the initial mentor-protege agreement was for three years, it could be extended for an additional three years by consent of the two parties). Unless rescinded in writing as a result of an SBA review, the mentor-protege relationship will automatically renew without additional written notice of continuation or extension to the protege firm.
(6) A protege may generally have a total of two mentor-protege agreements with different mentors.
* * *