13 C.F.R. § 125.9
Current through September 30, 2024
Section 125.9 - What are the rules governing SBA's small business mentor-protege program?
(a)General. The small business mentor-protege program is designed to enhance the capabilities of protege firms by requiring approved mentors to provide business development assistance to protege firms and to improve the protege firms' ability to successfully compete for federal contracts. This assistance may include technical and/or management assistance; financial assistance in the form of equity investments and/or loans; subcontracts (either from the mentor to the protege or from the protege to the mentor); trade education; and/or assistance in performing prime contracts with the Government through joint venture arrangements. Mentors are encouraged to provide assistance relating to the performance of contracts set aside or reserved for small business so that protege firms may more fully develop their capabilities.
(b)Mentors. Any concern that demonstrates a commitment and the ability to assist small business concerns may act as a mentor and receive benefits as set forth in this section. This includes other than small businesses.
(1) In order to qualify as a mentor, a concern must demonstrate that it:
(i) Is capable of carrying out its responsibilities to assist the protege firm under the proposed mentor-protege agreement;
(ii) Does not appear on the Federal list of debarred or suspended contractors; and
(iii) Can impart value to a protege firm due to lessons learned and practical experience gained or through its knowledge of general business operations and government contracting.
(2) SBA will decline an application if SBA determines that the mentor does not possess good character or a favorable financial position, employs or otherwise controls the managers of the protege, or is otherwise affiliated with the protege. Once approved, SBA may terminate the mentor-protege agreement if the mentor does not possess good character or a favorable financial position, was affiliated with the protege at time of application, or is affiliated with the protege for reasons other than the mentor-protege agreement or assistance provided under the agreement.
(3) In order for SBA to agree to allow a mentor to have more than one protege at time, the mentor and proposed additional protege must demonstrate that the added mentor-protege relationship will not adversely affect the development of either protege firm (e.g., the second firm may not be a competitor of the first firm).
(i) A mentor that has more than one protege cannot submit competing offers in response to a solicitation for a specific procurement through separate joint ventures with different proteges.
(ii) A mentor (including in the aggregate a parent company and all of its subsidiaries) generally cannot have more than three proteges at one time.
(A) The first two mentor-protege relationships approved by SBA between a specific mentor and a small business that has its principal office located in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico do not count against the limit of three proteges that a mentor can have at one time.
* * *