10 C.F.R. § 1040.12
Current through November 30, 2024
Section 1040.12 - Definitions
(a)Covered employment means employment practices covered by title VI, section 16 and section 401.
(1) Under title VI, such practices are those which:
(i) Exist in a program where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment; or
(ii) Cause discrimination on the basis of race, color, or national origin with respect to beneficiaries or potential beneficiaries of the assisted program.
(2) Under section 16 and section 401, such practices include, but are not limited to, employment practices covered by title VI when alleging discrimination on the basis of sex. All employment practices of a recipient or subrecipient of Federal financial assistance subject to section 16 and section 401 are covered employment practices.
(b)Title VI refers to title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq. which prohibits discrimination on the ground of race, color or national origin in programs or activities receiving Federal financial assistance. The definitions set forth in § 1040.3 of subpart A to the extent not inconsistent with this subpart, are applicable to and incorporated into this subpart.
10 C.F.R. §1040.12
45 FR 40515, June 13, 1980, as amended at 68 FR 51347 , Aug. 26, 2003