10 C.F.R. § 600.302
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 600.302 - Definitions
In addition to the definitions used in subpart A of this part, the following are definitions of terms as used in this subpart:
* * *
Program income means gross income earned by the recipient that is directly generated by a supported activity or earned as a result of the award. Program income includes, but is not limited to, income from fees for services performed, the use or rental of real or personal property acquired under federally-funded projects, the sale of commodities or items fabricated under an award, license fees and royalties on patents and copyrights, and interest on loans made with award funds. Interest earned on advances of Federal funds is not program income. Except as otherwise provided in program regulations or the terms and conditions of the award, program income does not include the receipt of principal on loans, rebates, credits, discounts, etc., or interest earned on any of them.
Project costs means all allowable costs, as set forth in the applicable Federal cost principles, incurred by a recipient and the value of the contributions made by third parties in accomplishing the objectives of the award during the project period.
Property means real property and personal property (equipment, supplies, and intellectual property), unless otherwise stated.
Real property means land, including land improvements, structures and appurtenances thereto, but excludes movable machinery and equipment.
Small award means an award not exceeding the simplified acquisition threshold fixed at 41 U.S.C. 403(11) (currently $100,000).
Small business concern means a small business as defined at section 2 of Pub. L. 85-536 (16 U.S.C. 632 ) and the implementing regulations of the Administrator of the Small Business Administration. The criteria and size standards for small business concerns are contained in 13 CFR part 121.
Subaward means financial assistance in the form of money, or property in lieu of money, provided under an award by a recipient to an eligible subrecipient or by a subrecipient to a lower tier subrecipient. The term includes financial assistance when provided by any legal agreement, even if the agreement is called a contract, but the term does not include procurement of goods and services or any form of assistance which is not included in the definition of "award" in this part.
Subrecipient means the legal entity to which a subaward is made and which is accountable to the recipient for the use of the funds or property provided.
Supplies means tangible, expendable personal property that is charged directly to the award and that has a useful life of less than one year or an acquisition cost of less than $5,000 per unit.
Suspension means an action by DOE that temporarily withdraws Federal sponsorship under an award, pending corrective action by the recipient or pending a decision to terminate the award by DOE. Suspension of an award is a separate action from suspension of a recipient under 10 CFR part 1036.
Termination means the cancellation of an award, in whole or in part, under an agreement at any time prior to either:
(1) The date on which all work under an award is completed; or
(2) The date on which Federal sponsorship ends, as provided in the award document or any supplement or amendment thereto.
Third party in-kind contributions means the value of non-cash contributions provided by non-Federal third parties. Third party in-kind contributions may be in the form of real property, equipment, supplies and other expendable property, and the value of goods and services directly benefiting and specifically identifiable to the project or program.
Unobligated balance means the portion of the funds authorized by DOE that has not been obligated by the recipient and is determined by deducting the cumulative obligations from the cumulative funds authorized.
10 C.F.R. §600.302