10 C.F.R. § 37.43
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 37.43 - General security program requirements
(a)Security plan.
(1) Each licensee identified in § 37.41(a) shall develop a written security plan specific to its facilities and operations. The purpose of the security plan is to establish the licensee's overall security strategy to ensure the integrated and effective functioning of the security program required by this subpart. The security plan must, at a minimum:
(i) Describe the measures and strategies used to implement the requirements of this subpart; and
(ii) Identify the security resources, equipment, and technology used to satisfy the requirements of this subpart.
(2) The security plan must be reviewed and approved by the individual with overall responsibility for the security program.
(3) A licensee shall revise its security plan as necessary to ensure the effective implementation of Commission requirements. The licensee shall ensure that:
(i) The revision has been reviewed and approved by the individual with overall responsibility for the security program; and
(ii) The affected individuals are instructed on the revised plan before the changes are implemented.
(4) The licensee shall retain a copy of the current security plan as a record for 3 years after the security plan is no longer required. If any portion of the plan is superseded, the licensee shall retain the superseded material for 3 years after the record is superseded.
(b)Implementing procedures.
(1) The licensee shall develop and maintain written procedures that document how the requirements of this subpart and the security plan will be met.
(2) The implementing procedures and revisions to these procedures must be approved in writing by the individual with overall responsibility for the security program.
(3) The licensee shall retain a copy of the current procedure as a record for 3 years after the procedure is no longer needed. Superseded portions of the procedure must be retained for 3 years after the record is superseded.
(c)Training.
(1) Each licensee shall conduct training to ensure that those individuals implementing the security program possess and maintain the knowledge, skills, and abilities to carry out their assigned duties and responsibilities effectively. The training must include instruction in:
(i) The licensee's security program and procedures to secure category 1 or category 2 quantities of radioactive material, and in the purposes and functions of the security measures employed;
(ii) The responsibility to report promptly to the licensee any condition that causes or may cause a violation of Commission requirements;
(iii) The responsibility of the licensee to report promptly to the local law enforcement agency and licensee any actual or attempted theft, sabotage, or diversion of category 1 or category 2 quantities of radioactive material; and
(iv) The appropriate response to security alarms.
(2) In determining those individuals who shall be trained on the security program, the licensee shall consider each individual's assigned activities during authorized use and response to potential situations involving actual or attempted theft, diversion, or sabotage of category 1 or category 2 quantities of radioactive material. The extent of the training must be commensurate with the individual's potential involvement in the security of category 1 or category 2 quantities of radioactive material.
(3) Refresher training must be provided at a frequency not to exceed 12 months and when significant changes have been made to the security program. This training must include:
(i) Review of the training requirements of paragraph (c) of this section and any changes made to the security program since the last training;
(ii) Reports on any relevant security issues, problems, and lessons learned;
(iii) Relevant results of NRC inspections; and
(iv) Relevant results of the licensee's program review and testing and maintenance.
(4) The licensee shall maintain records of the initial and refresher training for 3 years from the date of the training. The training records must include dates of the training, topics covered, a list of licensee personnel in attendance, and related information.
(d)Protection of information.
(1) Licensees authorized to possess category 1 or category 2 quantities of radioactive material shall limit access to and unauthorized disclosure of their security plan, implementing procedures, and the list of individuals that have been approved for unescorted access.
* * *