Current through November 30, 2024
Section 2.1320 - Responsibility and power of the Presiding Officer in an oral hearing(a) The Presiding Officer in any oral hearing shall conduct a fair hearing, develop a record that will contribute to informed decisionmaking, and, within the framework of the Commission's orders, have the power necessary to achieve these ends, including the power to: (1) Take action to avoid unnecessary delay and maintain order;(2) Dispose of procedural requests;(3) Question participants and witnesses, and entertain suggestions as to questions which may be asked of participants and witnesses.(4) Order consolidation of participants;(5) Establish the order of presentation;(6) Hold conferences before or during the hearing;(7) Establish time limits;(8) Limit the number of witnesses; and(9) Strike or reject duplicative, unreliable, immaterial, or irrelevant presentations.(b) Where the Commission itself does not preside:(1) The Presiding Officer may certify questions or refer rulings to the Commission for decision;(2) Any hearing order may be modified by the Commission; and(3) The Presiding Officer will certify the completed hearing record to the Commission, which may then issue its decision on the hearing or provide that additional testimony be presented.