Withdrawal of Regulations Governing Incidental Take Permit Revocation
[…] Background

On June 12, 1997 (62 FR 32189), we published proposed revisions to our general permitting regulations in 50 CFR part 13 to identify the situations in which permit provisions in part 13 would not apply to individual incidental take permits. On June 17, 1999 (64 FR 32706), we published final regulations that included a provision, hereafter referred to as the Permit Revocation Rule, that described circumstances under which incidental take permits could be revoked. The Permit Revocation Rule, which was codified at 50 CFR 17.22(b)(8) (endangered species) and 17.32(b)(8) (threatened species), provided that an incidental take permit “may not be revoked * * * unless continuation of the permitted activity would be inconsistent with the criterion set forth in 16 U.S.C. 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv) and the inconsistency has not been remedied in a timely fashion.”