Withdrawal of Regulations Governing Incidental Take Permit Revocation
[…] On June 17, 1999 (64 FR 32706), we published final regulations that included a provision, hereafter referred to as the Permit Revocation Rule, that described circumstances under which incidental take permits could be revoked. The Permit Revocation Rule, which was codified at 50 CFR 17.22(b)(8) (endangered species) and 17.32(b)(8) (threatened species), provided that an incidental take permit “may not be revoked * * * unless continuation of the permitted activity would be inconsistent with the criterion set forth in 16 U.S.C. 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv) and the inconsistency has not been remedied in a timely fashion.” The criterion in 16 U.S.C. 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv)—that “the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild”—is substantially identical to the definition of “jeopardize the continued existence of” in the joint Department of the Interior/Department of Commerce regulations implementing section 7 of the Endangered Species Act (50 CFR 402.02).