Withdrawal of Notice Regarding the Food and Drug Administration Drug Review Timeline Transparency; Revocation of Statement of Policy
[…] Under FDA's regulations, an NDA is not filed until FDA has made a threshold determination that the NDA is sufficiently complete to permit a substantive review. For NDAs, FDA will determine whether the application may be filed within 60 days (see § 314.101(a)(1) (21 CFR 314.101(a)(1))). If the application is filed, the regulation states that the “date of filing will be the date 60 days after the date FDA received the NDA. The date of filing begins the 180-day period described in section 505(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act” (§ 314.101(a)(2)). An ANDA is not received until FDA has made a threshold determination that the ANDA is substantially complete (§ 314.101(b)(1)). If the ANDA is received, the date of receipt is then considered to be the date of submission (§ 314.101(b)(2)).