Winter Pears Grown in Oregon and Washington; Hearing on Proposed Amendment of Marketing Agreement and Order No. 927
[…] (4) Yakima District shall include all of the State of Washington not included in the Wenatchee District or in the Mid-Columbia District.

(b) For the purpose of committee representation, administration and application of provisions of this subpart as applicable to pears for processing, districts shall be defined as follows:

(1) The State of Washington.

(2) The State of Oregon.

(c) The Secretary, upon recommendation of the Fresh Pear Committee or the Processed Pear Committee, may reestablish districts within the production area.

Proposal No. 5

Revise § 927.20 to read as follows:

§ 927.20
Establishment and membership.

There are hereby established two committees to administer the terms and provisions of this subpart as specifically provided in §§ 927.20 through 927.35:

(a) A Fresh Pear Committee, consisting of 13 individual persons as its members, is established to administer order provisions relating to the handling of pears for the fresh market. Six members of the Fresh Pear Committee shall be growers, six members shall be handlers, and one member shall represent the public. For each member there shall be two alternates, designated as the “first alternate” and the “second alternate,” respectively. Each district shall be represented by one grower member and one handler member, except that the Mid-Columbia District and the Wenatchee District shall be represented by two grower members and two handler members.