Water Quality Standards Regulatory Revisions To Protect Tribal Reserved Rights
[…] E. How would the proposed regulatory revisions apply to States in the Great Lakes system?

During pre-proposal tribal consultation and coordination, some tribes questioned whether 40 CFR part 132, Water Quality Guidance for the Great Lakes System, which identifies minimum WQS for the Great Lakes System to protect human health, aquatic life, and wildlife, may limit the ability of states subject to this regulation, once finalized, to revise their WQS to protect tribal reserved rights. 40 CFR part 132 allows for greater levels of protection than specified in the regulation. For example, 40 CFR 132.4(i) provides that, “[n]othing in this part shall prohibit the Great Lakes States and Tribes from adopting numeric water quality criteria, narrative criteria, or water quality values that are more stringent than” the criteria and values derived using the methodologies specified in 40 CFR part 132. Therefore, 40 CFR part 132 does not limit the ability of states subject to its requirements to revise their WQS to be more stringent if necessary to protect tribal reserved rights.