Bureau of Land Management, Interior.
[…] The final rule replaces the subjective term “adequate” in this section with the term “administratively and technically complete.” The concept “administratively and technically complete” appears in the original § 3162.3-1(d), which states that “[p]rior to approval, the application shall be administratively and technically complete.” To be administratively complete, an APD must contain all the required components: a drilling plan, a surface use plan of operations, evidence of bond coverage, other information as may be required by applicable orders and notices, and, with the finalization of this rule, for an oil well, a WMP