Bureau of Land Management, Interior.
[…] Because most gas pipelines or gas plants do not require a single well to supply them to capacity, but rather service multiple wells, it is inappropriate to weight the costs of infrastructure against the value of the gas produced by a single well or lease.
The BLM also received comments suggesting that the proposed rule's definition of “avoidable loss” is inconsistent with 43 CFR 3162.7-1(d). That section first provides that “[t]he operator shall conduct operations in such a manner as to prevent avoidable loss of oil and gas.” In a separate sentence, the regulation states that “[an] operator shall be liable for royalty payments on oil or gas lost or wasted from a lease site . . . when such loss or waste is due to negligence on the part of the operator of such lease, or due to the failure of the operator to comply with any regulation, order or citation issued pursuant to” 43 CFR part 3160 (emphasis added).