Bureau of Land Management, Interior.
[…] This final rule section continues to clarify that upon publication, final subpart 3179 supersedes those portions of NTL-4A that pertain to, among other things, flaring and venting of produced gas, unavoidably and avoidably lot gas, and waste prevention. Subpart 3178, published on November 18, 2016 (81 FR 83078), superseded the portions of NTL-4A that pertain to oil or gas used on lease for beneficial purposes (see 43 CFR subpart 3178). With the final publication of subpart 3179, NTL-4A has been superseded in its entirety.
Section 3179.2 Scope
Section 3179.2 of the final rule continues to identify the operations to which the various provisions of subpart 3179 will apply. Paragraph (a) states that, in general, the provisions of the final rule apply to: (1) all onshore Federal and Indian (other than The Osage Nation) oil and gas leases, units, and communitized areas; (2) IMDA agreements, except in certain circumstances described in the rule text; (3) leases and other business agreements and contracts for the development of Tribal energy resources under a Tribal Energy Resource Agreement entered into with the Secretary, except under certain circumstances; and (4) wells, equipment, and operations on State or private tracts that are committed to a federally approved unit or CA. Final § 3179.2(a) removes the duplication of the words “provided in” that appeared in the proposed rule.
Final paragraph (b) is substantially the same as proposed paragraph (b).