Veterans Community Care Program
[…] The addition reads as follows:

§ 17.56
VA payment for inpatient and outpatient health care professional services at non-departmental facilities and other medical charges associated with non-VA outpatient care.

(e) Except for payments for care furnished under 38 U.S.C. 1725 and section 17.1005 of this part, under 38 U.S.C. 1728 and 38 CFR 17.120 and 17.128 of this part, or under 38 U.S.C. 1787 and 38 CFR 17.410 of this part, the provisions of this section shall not apply to care furnished by VA after June 6, 2019, or care furnished pursuant to an agreement authorized by 38 U.S.C. 1703A.

7. Amend § 17.108:

a. In paragraph (b)(4), by adding the phrase “, or the Veterans Community Care Program under § 17.4000 through 17.4040” after the phrase “Veterans Choice Program under § 17.1500 through 17.1540”;

b. In paragraph (c)(4), by adding the phrase “, or the Veterans Community Care Program under § 17.4000 through 17.4040” after the phrase “Veterans Choice Program under § 17.1500 through 17.1540”; and

c.