Vandalia Media Partners 2, LLC, Application for Renewal of License of AM Radio Station WJEH(AM), Gallipolis, OH
[…] The Station was silent from December 31, 2019 through the end of the license term. After the conclusion of the license term, the Station resumed operations at 10% of the power output authorized by its license. Due to the Station's extended silence and operation at significantly reduced power, we are unable to find that grant of the renewal application is in the public interest.

6. Section 309(k)(3) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. 309(k)(3), requires “notice and opportunity for a hearing as provided in subsection (e).” Section 309(e), 47 U.S.C. 309(e), requires a “full hearing in which the applicant and all other parties in interest shall be permitted to participate.” The Commission and courts have held that the hearing need not be a trial-type evidentiary hearing meeting the standards of sections 554 and 556 of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 554, 556. The Commission has repeatedly observed that trial-type hearings impose significant burdens and