U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Fee Schedule
[…] DHS also proposes to remove regulatory provisions that prevent USCIS from rejecting an immigration or naturalization benefit request paid with a dishonored check or lacking the required biometric services fee until the remitter has been provided an opportunity to correct the deficient payment. Finally, DHS proposes to clarify that persons filing any benefit request may be required to appear for biometrics services or an interview and may be required to pay the biometrics services fee.

III. Background

A. Legal Authority and Guidance

DHS issues this proposed rule consistent with INA section 286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m) (authorizing DHS to charge fees for adjudication and naturalization services at a level to “ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants” ), and the CFO Act, 31 U.S.C. 901-03 (requiring each agency's Chief Financial Officer (CFO) to review, on a biennial basis, the fees imposed by the agency for services it provides, and to recommend changes to the agency's fees).