United Statesv.VA Partners I, LLC, et al.; Public Comment and Response on Proposed Final Judgment
[…] The Complaint alleges that Defendants could not excuse their failure to file the necessary notification and reporting forms by relying on the HSR Act's limited exemption for acquisitions made “solely for the purposes of investment” (the “investment-only exemption”). Section 18a(c)(9) of the HSR Act exempts “acquisitions, solely for the purpose of investment, of voting securities, if, as a result of such acquisition, the securities acquired or held do not exceed 10 per centum of the outstanding voting securities of the issuer.” As explained in the regulations implementing the HSR Act, voting securities are held “solely for the purpose of investment” if the acquirer has “no intention of participating in the formulation, determination, or direction of the basic business decisions of the issuer.” 16 C.F.R. § 801.1(i)(1)