TRICARE Program: TRICARE Reserve Select Coverage for Members of the Selected Reserve
[…] The statutory authority for this final rule is 10 U.S.C. 1076d, as amended by Public Law 116-92, NDAA-2020, Section 701, “Modification of Eligibility for TRICARE Reserve Select for Certain Members of the Selected Reserve.” This final rule amends title 32, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), § 199.24, “TRICARE Reserve Select,” which offers the TRICARE Select self-managed, preferred-provider network option and can be found at https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/textidx?SID=2e53e1af44c38aa7d9076c076a2acd02&mc=true&node=se32.2.199_124&rgn=div8. The TRICARE Reserve Select program is established under 10 U.S.C. 1076d, “TRICARE program: TRICARE Reserve Select coverage for members of the Selected Reserve.”

II. Regulatory History

This final rule is the only regulatory action relating to implementation of section 701 of NDAA-2020.

III. Regulatory Analysis

A. Regulatory Planning and Review

a. Executive Orders