Federal RegisterMay 21, 2004
[…] TRICARE has modeled its definition of direct supervision on the current Medicare definition of “medically directed anesthesia services,” with three notable variations. First, Medicare uses the terminology “medically directed anesthesia services;” whereas, TRICARE uses “direct supervision.” For purposes of definition, such terminology is interchangeable. Second, Medicare refers to a qualified individual who performs anesthesia procedures not rendered by a physician as defined in Medicare operating instructions. For TRICARE, a qualified individual who performs anesthesia procedures under 32 CFR 199.6(I), established by this final rule, is an AA. The final difference pertains to the number of AAs an anesthesiologist may concurrently supervise. TRICARE and MEDICARE both require that “the anesthesiologist performs no other services while he or she supervises no more than four anesthesiologist assistants concurrently” however TRICARE includes additional language to indicate that in cases where state law further restricts the number of AAs an Anesthesiologist can concurrently supervise TRICARE will defer to state law.