Treasury Advisory Committee on International Child Labor Enforcement
[…] The Committee provides a critical forum for distinguished representatives of non-governmental organizations, private businesses, trade associations, academia, and the public to present their views on enforcement of the import restrictions on merchandise manufactured overseas with forced or indentured child labor. These views are offered directly to senior Treasury and Customs officials on a regular basis in a candid atmosphere. There exists no other single body that could serve a comparable function.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1307) prohibits the importation of “goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions * * *.” The prohibition is enforced by the United States Customs Service in accordance with the Customs Regulations, 19 CFR 12.42-12.48. A general provision in the Fiscal Year 1998 Treasury Appropriations Act made explicit that merchandise manufactured with “forced or indentured child labor” falls