Federal RegisterFeb 4, 2021
[…] 76 FR 47652 (Aug. 5, 2011).

Id.

C. The Securities Act

The Securities Act generally exempts securities issued by banks from its provisions. Similarly, securities issued by certain savings institutions supervised and examined by State or Federal regulators with examination and supervision authority are also exempt from most Securities Act requirements. However, bank- and savings association-issued securities are not exempt from the general antifraud provisions of the Securities Act.

See 15 U.S.C. 77c(a)(2) (“Except as hereinafter expressly provided, the provisions of [the Securities Act] shall not apply to any of the following classes of securities: . . . (2) Any security issued or guaranteed by . . . any bank; . . . or any interest or participation in any common trust fund or similar fund that is excluded from the definition of the term “investment company”);