Federal RegisterFeb 4, 2021
[…] However, changes to the Federal securities laws have resulted in the rescission of much of the applicable State law. The National Securities Markets Improvement Act of 1996 (NSMIA) preempted state authority in two areas that impacted the FDIC: Offerings by companies traded on a national securities exchange, and certain exempt offerings under SEC Rule 506. Furthermore, the Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act (JOBS Act), as implemented by SEC regulation, preempted State registration authority over additional offerings under the amended and expanded SEC “Regulation A+” rules.

15 U.S.C. 77r(b)(1)(B) (preempting state registration authority over a security “listed, or authorized for listing, on a national securities exchange”).

15 U.S.C. 77r(b)(3) (preempting state registration authority over the “offer or sale of the security to qualified purchasers, as defined by the Commission by rule”). Regulation D relates to transactions exempted from the registration requirements of section 5 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. 77d, and is codified at 17 CFR 230.500 through 230.508.

Public Law 112-106, 126 Stat. 306 (April 5, 2012).