Title I-Improving the Academic Achievement of the Disadvantaged (Subpart C-Migrant Education Program)
[…] Among other things, section 1306(a) states that the comprehensive State plan for service delivery must contain measurable program goals and outcomes.

Current Regulations: Section 200.83 clarifies the statutory responsibilities of an SEA receiving MEP funds regarding the development of a comprehensive needs assessment and service delivery plan. Section 200.83(a)(1) requires the plan to specify the performance targets “that the State has adopted for all children in reading and mathematics achievement, high school graduation, and the number of school dropouts, as well as the State's performance targets, if any, for school readiness,” as well as “[a]ny other performance targets that the State has identified for migratory children.” However, the regulation does not reference the need for the plan to specify measurable outcomes related to those performance targets.