Title Evidence for Trust Land Acquisitions
[…] M. Clarity of this Regulation

N. Public Availability of Comments

O. Required Determinations Under the Administrative Procedure Act

I. Background

Section 5 of the Indian Reorganization Act (IRA) is the primary authority for the Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) to acquire land in trust for individual Indians or Indian tribes. 25 U.S.C. 465. Congress has also enacted other statutes that authorize the acquisition of lands for specific tribes. The Department's regulations at 25 CFR part 151 establish the process for taking land into trust pursuant to section 465 and other statutory authority. Section 151.13 of the regulations requires the applicant to furnish title evidence meeting the “Standards for the Preparation of Title Evidence in Land Acquisitions by the United States,” issued by DOJ if the Secretary determines to approve a fee-to-trust application.

II. Description of Changes