Thermal Standards
[…] C. Revising the words “paragraphs IV A and IV B” in paragraph IV C 1 to read “paragraph IV A”;

D. Revising the words “paragraphs IV A and B” in paragraph IV C 2 to read “paragraph IV A”;

E. Revising the words “paragraphs IV A or B” in the first and last sentences of paragraph IV C 2b, and in paragraphs IV C 3 introductory text, IV C 3a and IV C 3b to read “paragraph IV A”; and

F. Removing the words “or B” in paragraphs IV C introductory text and IV C 3c.

PART 1944—HOUSING

3. The authority citation for part 1944 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301; 42 U.S.C. 1480.

Subpart N—Housing Preservation Grants

§ 1944.656
[Amended]

4. Section 1944.656 is amended by:

A. Revising the second sentence in the definition for “Housing preservation” to read “As a result of these activities, the overall condition of the unit or dwelling must be raised to meet Thermal Standards for existing structures adopted by the locality/jurisdiction and applicable development standards for existing housing recognized by RHS in subpart A of part 1924 or standards contained in any of the voluntary national model codes acceptable upon review by RHS.”