Environmental Protection Agency and National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
[…] Using fuel economy targets to illustrate the concept, the following figure shows two vehicle models produced in a model year for which passenger cars are subject to a fuel economy target function that extends from about 30 mpg for the largest cars to about 41 mpg for the smallest cars:
For readers unfamiliar with this process, it is not unlike running a car on a treadmill following a program—or more specifically, two programs. 49 U.S.C. 32904(c) states that EPA must “use the same procedures for passenger automobiles [that EPA] used for model year 1975 (weighted 55 percent urban cycle and 45 percent highway cycle), or procedures that give comparable results.” Thus, the “programs” are the “urban cycle,” or Federal Test Procedure (abbreviated as “FTP”) and the “highway cycle,” or Highway Fuel Economy Test (abbreviated as “HFET”), and they have not changed substantively since 1975. Each cycle is a designated speed trace (of vehicle speed versus time)