Environmental Protection Agency and National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
[…] As in previous rulemakings, NHTSA proposes to define the standards in the form of a constrained linear function that generally sets higher (more stringent) targets for smaller-footprint vehicles and lower (less stringent) targets for larger-footprint vehicles. These footprint curves are discussed in much greater detail in Section II.C above. We seek comment both on the choice of footprint as the relevant attribute and on the rationale for the constrained linear functions chosen to represent the standards.
49 U.S.C. 32902(b)(3)(A).
(d) Number of Model Years for Which Standards May Be Set at a Time
EISA also states that NHTSA shall “issue regulations under this title prescribing average fuel economy standards for at least 1, but not more than 5, model years.” In the 2012 final rule, NHTSA interpreted this provision as preventing the agency from setting final standards for all of MYs 2017-2025 in a single rulemaking action, so the MYs 2022-2025 standards were termed “augural,” meaning “that they represent[ed] the agency's current judgment, based on