Terrorism Risk Insurance Program; State Residual Market Insurance Entities
[…] Section 50.19 generally follows the regulations applicable to all other insurers. In order to provide residual market insurance mechanisms with sufficient time to come into compliance (if they are not already), section 50.19 provides a 90-day safe harbor. For policies in force on October 17, 2003, or issued or renewed on or before January 15, 2004, the disclosure is required by the Act but the condition for Federal payment is waived with regard to those policies until January 15, 2004. In section 50.12(c), Treasury has provided that “an insurer may provide disclosure using normal business practices, including forms and methods of communication used to communicate similar policyholder information to policyholders.” Section 50.19(b) extends this rule to State residual market insurance entities and State workers' compensation funds and clarifies that while disclosures may be made by the residual market mechanism, the individual insurers that participate in the residual market, or the servicing carriers