Temporary Increase of the Automatic Extension Period of Employment Authorization and Documentation for Certain Renewal Applicants
[…] A. Legal Authority

The Secretary of Homeland Security's (Secretary) authority for the regulatory amendments made in this TFR are found in: section 274A(h)(3)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. 1324a(h)(3)(B), which recognizes the Secretary's authority to extend employment authorization to noncitizens in the United States; and section 101(b)(1)(F) of the Homeland Security Act, 6 U.S.C. 111(b)(1)(F), which establishes as a primary mission of DHS the duty to “ensure that the overall economic security of the United States is not diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland.” In addition, section 103(a)(3) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(3), authorizes the Secretary to establish such regulations as the Secretary deems necessary for carrying out the Secretary's authority under the INA, and section 214 of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1184, including section 214(a)(1), 8 U.S.C.