Taking of Threatened or Endangered Marine Mammals Incidental to Commercial Fishing Operations; Proposed Permit
[…] Process and Criteria for Issuing Permits

Section 101(a)(5)(E) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA) requires the authorization of the incidental taking of individuals from marine mammal stocks listed as threatened or endangered under the ESA in the course of commercial fishing operations if NMFS determines, among other criteria, that incidental mortality and serious injury will have a negligible impact on the affected species or stock. “Negligible impact” as defined in 50 CFR 216.103 and as applies here is, “an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.”

In 1990, the Marine Mammal Commission (MMC) submitted scientific guidelines to NMFS to govern the incidental taking of marine mammals in the course of commercial fishing operations.