Taking and Importing of Marine Mammals and Dolphin-Safe Tuna Products
[…] In addition, under 50 CFR 216.91, tuna product labeled “dolphin safe” that was prepared from tuna caught in a fishery “in which the Assistant Administrator has determined that either a regular and significant association between dolphins and tuna (similar to the association between dolphins and tuna in the ETP) or a regular and significant mortality or serious injury of dolphins is occurring” must be accompanied by “a written statement, executed by the captain of the vessel and an observer participating in a national or international program acceptable to the Assistant Administrator, unless the Assistant Administrator determines an observer statement is unnecessary.”