Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] Under § 314.70(a)(3), an applicant must notify FDA of a manufacturing change in accordance with either a regulation or a guidance that addresses the same issues as the regulation but that provides for a less burdensome notification of the change than the regulation (for example, by submission of a supplement that does not require approval prior to distribution of the product).
Proposed § 314.70(b)(2)(v) required prior approval for changes in labeling, except those described in § 314.70(c)(6)(iii), (d)(2)(ix), or (d)(2)(x).
On its own initiative, FDA has revised § 314.70(b)(2)(v) to add: “If applicable, any change to a Medication Guide required under part 208 of this chapter, except for changes in the information specified in § 208.20(b)(8)(iii) and (b)(8)(iv) of this chapter.” This provision, which was previously in § 314.70(b)(3)(ii), was inadvertently omitted from the proposed rule.
(Comment 43) Many comments said that FDA should clarify “labeling” to indicate “drug product labeling” because drug substance labeling changes need not be submitted.