Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] (Comment 83) One comment said that any changes made to the labeling that are specifically required by the FDA should be reportable in the annual report.
FDA declines to revise the June 1999 proposal as requested but has revised § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(E) to provide clarification. As stated in the June 1999 proposal, FDA proposed adding this section to allow labeling changes that normally require prior approval to be submitted in a changes-being-effected supplement when FDA specifically requests the change. FDA has clarified § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(E) as follows: “Any labeling change normally requiring a supplement submission and approval prior to distribution of the drug product that FDA specifically requests be submitted under this provision.” FDA has also clarified § 601.12(f)(2)(i)(E) as follows: “Any labeling change normally requiring a supplement submission and approval prior to distribution of the product that FDA specifically requests be submitted under this provision.”