Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] The agency is revising § 314.70(d)(2)(i) as follows: “Any change made to comply with an official compendium, except a change described in paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this section, that is consistent with FDA statutory and regulatory requirements.” The agency is also revising § 601.12(d)(2)(i) as follows: “Any change made to comply with an official compendium, except a change described in paragraph (c)(2)(iv) of this section, that is consistent with FDA statutory and regulatory requirements.”
(Comment 87) Several comments stated that a drug must comply with the compendial quality standards or it may be considered adulterated or misbranded.