Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] (Comment 46) Another comment asked whether this section specifically refers to the final packaged product only.
Changes in “a container closure system that controls drug delivery” applies only to the marketed drug product container closure system, and the language has been revised in the final rule to clarify this. Changes that “may affect the impurity profile of the drug product” applies to any type of container closure system.
(Comment 47) One comment noted an apparent conflict between § 314.70(b)(2)(vi), which says that a “change in a container closure system that * * * may affect the impurity profile of the drug product” should be submitted in a prior approval supplement and § 314.70(c)(2)(i), which says that “a change in the container closure system that does not affect the quality of the final drug product” should be submitted in a changes-being-effected-in-30-days supplement. The comment said that this would allow for inconsistent and overly conservative interpretations of what might fall into this latter category.