Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] If situations like this occur, applicants should contact the agency, inform them of the situation, and request advice.
For the reason discussed previously in this document, the agency is adding §§ 314.70(c)(2)(iii) and 601.12(c)(2)(iv) to require a changes-being-effected-in-30-days supplement for a relaxation of an acceptance criterion or deletion of a test to comply with an official compendium that is consistent with FDA statutory and regulatory requirements. The agency is revising § 314.70(d)(2)(i) as follows: “Any change made to comply with an official compendium, except a change described in paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this section, that is consistent with FDA statutory and regulatory requirements.” The agency is also revising § 601.12(d)(2)(i) as follows: “Any change made to comply with an official compendium, except a change described in paragraph (c)(2)(iv) of this section, that is consistent with FDA statutory and regulatory requirements.”