Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] However, FDA has clarified that the only labeling changes that require submission of 12 copies of finished product labeling at the time of supplement submission are those classified as a moderate change. Changes-being-effected manufacturing supplements that result in labeling changes that are classified as minor under § 314.70(d) do not have to include copies of final printed labeling. The final printed labeling for these minor labeling changes can be submitted in the next annual report in accordance with § 314.81(b)(2)(iii).
FDA has clarified § 314.70(c)(1) to explain when final printed labeling must be submitted by revising the last sentence to read “If the supplement provides for a labeling change under paragraph (c)(6)(iii) of this section, 12 copies of the final printed labeling must be included.”
(Comment 61) One comment said that FDA should delete the requirement to provide 12 copies of the final printed labeling with a changes-being-effected labeling supplement.