Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] As discussed in section III.D of this document in response to comments on “Changes Requiring Supplement Submission at Least 30 Days Prior to Distribution of the Drug Product Made Using the Change (Moderate Change),” changes to identical equipment used in the production of proteins could be reported in an annual report. However, a change to equipment of the same design and operating principle, but not identical equipment (e.g., capacity), is not considered a minor change for protein products.
FDA has revised § 314.70(d)(2)(iii) as follows: “Replacement of equipment with that of the same design and operating principles except those equipment changes described in paragraph (c) of this section.”
(Comment 97) One comment said the replacement of equipment of the same design and operating principles should not have to be reported. The comment said that for consistency with the existing SUPAC guidances, only a SUPAC subclass (i.e., design) change should be reported.