Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] The applicant may believe that there are no safety concerns relating to the new degradant. Even so, the applicant should submit this change in a prior approval supplement with appropriate information to support the continued safety and effectiveness of the product. During the review of the prior approval supplement, FDA will assess the impact of any adverse effect on the drug product as this change may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the drug product.
(Comment 64) One comment noted an apparent conflict between proposed § 314.70(b)(2)(vi), which stated that a “change in a container closure system that * * * may affect the impurity profile of the drug product” should be filed in a prior approval supplement, and proposed § 314.70(c)(2)(i), which stated that “a change in the container closure system that does not affect the quality of the final drug product” should be filed in a changes-being-effected-in-30-days supplement. The comment said that this would allow for inconsistent and overly conservative interpretations of what might fall under § 314.70(b)(2)(vi).
FDA agrees and has clarified the wording in these two provisions.