Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] FDA declines to revise the provision as requested. New § 314.70(c)(1) already states that the changes that should be filed in changes-being-effected supplements are those that have a moderate potential to have an “adverse effect.” Adding the word “adversely” to this provision is redundant.
Proposed § 314.70(c)(4) stated that pending approval of the supplement by FDA, except as provided in paragraph (c)(6), distribution of the product made using the change may begin not less than 30 days after receipt of the supplement by FDA. The information listed in § 314.70(b)(3)(i) through (b)(3)(viii) must be contained in the supplement.
(Comment 72) One comment said that the last sentence in § 314.70(c)(4) should be revised to read: “The information listed in paragraphs (b)(3)(i) through (b)(3)(vii) * * *” because currently CGMP validation information, including a reference to appropriate SOPs, is required to be submitted in applications only as it pertains to sterilization processes.