Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] As stated in the June 1999 proposal, FDA is revising the first two sentences of these paragraphs.
C. Changes to an Approved Application
Proposed § 314.70(a)(1) set forth general requirements under which an applicant must notify FDA about each change in each condition established in an approved application beyond the variations already provided for in the application. The notice is required to describe the change fully. Depending on the type of change, the applicant must notify FDA about the change in a supplement under § 314.70(b) or (c) or by inclusion of the information in an annual report under § 314.70(d).
(Comment 18) One comment said that the statements “an applicant must notify FDA about each change in each condition established in an approved application beyond the variations already provided for in the application” and that “the notice is required to describe the change fully” should be clarified because it could be overly burdensome from the standpoint that some changes, for example, changes made to batch records submitted as part of the application, may not require reporting under §