Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] The applicant may believe that there are no safety concerns relating to the new degradant. Even so, the applicant must submit this change in a prior approval supplement with appropriate information to support the continued safety and effectiveness of the product. During the review of the prior approval supplement, FDA will assess the impact of any adverse effect on the drug product as this change may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the drug product.
FDA also received comments requesting that the term “assess” be used instead of “validate.” FDA has made this change in §§ 314.70(a)(2) and 601.12(a)(2), where appropriate. In § 314.70(a)(2), FDA, on its own initiative, has deleted the phrase “on the identity, strength, quality, purity, and potency of the drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the drug product” because “assess the effects of the change,” as defined in § 314.3(b), includes this phrase.