Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] Often there are changes when moving from a pilot manufacturing process to a production process. Although these are usually minor in nature and not expected to affect the stability of the product, the definitive data to support an expiration date should be based on production batches; therefore, FDA declines to revise the regulation to include pilot batches. FDA would expect requests for an extension of an expiration dating period based on data from pilot batches to be submitted in a prior approval supplement.
Under proposed §§ 314.70(d)(2)(vii) and 601.12(d)(2)(vii), the following change is documented in the next annual report: “The addition, deletion, or revision of an alternate analytical procedure that provides the same or increased assurance of the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the material being tested as the analytical procedure described in the approved application.”