Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] FDA estimates that approximately 50 applicants will submit such protocols, and that it will take approximately 200 hours to prepare and submit to FDA each protocol. FDA estimates that approximately 20 protocols will be submitted annually under § 601.12(e). FDA estimates that approximately 14 applicants will submit such protocols, and that it will take approximately 200 hours to prepare and submit to FDA each protocol.
Current § 601.12(f) sets forth the requirements for supplement submission for labeling changes for biological products. Current § 601.12(f)(2)(i)(A) through (f)(2)(i)(D) specify those labeling changes for which an applicant must submit a supplement to FDA at the time the change is made. Section 601.12(f)(2)(i)(E) adds to these types of changes “any labeling change normally requiring a supplement submission and approval prior to distribution of the product that FDA specifically requests be submitted under this provision.” Based on data concerning the number of supplements currently received by the agency, FDA estimates that approximately 12 labeling supplements will be submitted annually under current § 601.12(f)(1).