Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] As stated in the June 1999 proposal, FDA proposed adding this section to allow labeling changes that normally require prior approval to be submitted in a changes-being-effected supplement when FDA specifically requests the change. FDA has clarified § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(E) as follows: “Any labeling change normally requiring a supplement submission and approval prior to distribution of the drug product that FDA specifically requests be submitted under this provision.” FDA has also clarified § 601.12(f)(2)(i)(E) as follows: “Any labeling change normally requiring a supplement submission and approval prior to distribution of the product that FDA specifically requests be submitted under this provision.”
G. Changes To Be Described in the Next Annual Report (Minor Changes)