Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] (Comment 111) A few comments recommended that the term “validation” be deleted. FDA also received comments requesting that the use of the terms drug, drug product, drug substance, and product be standardized.
FDA, on its own initiative, has divided proposed § 314.70(d)(3)(iii) into three paragraphs to provide clarity. FDA has clarified the information originally proposed in § 314.70(d)(3)(iii) by making changes consistent with § 314.70(b)(3)(vi) and (b)(3)(vii) and deleting the term “validation.” On its own initiative, FDA is replacing the statement “evaluate the effect of the change on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the product as these factors may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the product (validation)” with “assess the effects of the change” because this phrase is defined in § 314.3(b).
H. Protocols