Federal RegisterFeb 25, 2011
[…] Thus, the PM emission reduction is calculated as a MW-weighted average reduction from Units 1-3, using baseline emissions that range from 0.025 lb/MMBtu (Unit 1) to 0.029 lb/MMBtu (Units 2 and 3), and the proposed post-control BART limit of 0.012 lb/MMBtu on Units 1-3.

C. Modeling and Demonstrating Reasonable Progress

The Regional Haze Rule requires that implementation plans that rely on an alternative measure to BART demonstrate that the alternative achieves greater reasonable progress than would be achieved through the installation and operation of BART. 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2). The rule further states that “[i]f the distribution of emissions is not substantially different than under BART, and the alternative measure results in greater emissions reductions, than the alternative measures may be deemed to achieve greater reasonable progress”. 40 CFR 51.308(e)(3).