Structure and Practices of the Video Relay Service Program
[…] Therefore, VRS VCO may be used only when a person who is deaf or hard of hearing wants to use his or her own voice to speak to the hearing party during the VRS call. If it becomes clear that what was initially set up as a VRS VCO call is in fact a call between two voice telephone users, the call is no longer a TRS call compensable from the Fund.

VRS Calls That Originate and Terminate Outside of the United States

5. The Bureau also reminds providers that VRS calls that both originate and terminate outside of the United States are not compensable from the Fund under section 225 of the Act. Section 225 of the Act provides that “the Commission shall ensure that interstate and intrastate telecommunications relay services are available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United States.” 47 U.S.C. 225(b)(1). Because section 225 of the Act expressly states that TRS is for individuals “in the United States,” the statute does not authorize compensation from the Fund for VRS or other TRS calls that do not either originate or terminate in the United States.