Strengthening Wage Protections for the Temporary and Permanent Employment of Certain Aliens in the United States
[…] While new prevailing wage rates based on this rule's revised methodology will not immediately change the prevailing wage for H-1B workers with already-approved LCAs, the arrival of new H-1B workers at the same worksite that is subject to a higher prevailing wage under the new methodology could potentially modify employers' actual wage obligations with respect to current H-1B workers and result in the employer having to pay a higher wage.

See 20 CFR 655.731(a)(2)(viii) (“Where new nonimmigrants are employed pursuant to a new LCA, that new LCA prescribes the employer's obligations as to those new nonimmigrants. The prevailing wage determination on the later/subsequent LCA does not “relate back” to operate as an “update” of the prevailing wage for the previously-filed LCA for the same occupational classification in the same area of employment.