Strengthening Wage Protections for the Temporary and Permanent Employment of Certain Aliens in the United States
[…] If an employer does not believe the OES wage provided by the Department is the best available information at the time of filing, the employer may utilize an alternative prevailing wage survey provided by an independent authoritative source or another legitimate source of wage information. Such alternative sources of wage information are, in the Department's experience, widely available, and provide a backstop for employers, thereby reducing any need to create multiple, precisely tailored wage structures for different occupations.

20 CFR 655.731(a)(2)(ii)(B) and (C).

The Department defines a prevailing wage survey published by independent authoritative source as “a prevailing wage survey for the occupation in the area of intended employment published . . . in a book, newspaper, periodical, loose-leaf service, newsletter, or other similar medium, within the 24-month period immediately preceding the filing of the employer's application.” The independent authoritative source should: (1) Reflect the average wage paid to workers similarly employed in the area of intended employment; (2) Reflect the median wage of workers similarly employed in the area of intended employment if the survey provides such a median and does not provide