Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar From Japan, Taiwan and the Republic of Turkey: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations
[…] Accordingly, the Department determines that the Petitions were filed on behalf of the domestic industry within the meaning of section 732(b)(1) of the Act.

See Japan AD Initiation Checklist, Taiwan AD Initiation Checklist, and Turkey AD Initiation Checklist, at Attachment II.

As discussed above, Petitioners established that shipments are a reasonable proxy for production data. Section 351.203(e)(1) of the Department's regulations states “production levels may be established by reference to alternative data that the Secretary determines to be indicative of production levels.”

See section 732(c)(4)(D) of the Act; see also Japan AD Initiation Checklist, Taiwan AD Initiation Checklist, and Turkey AD Initiation Checklist, at Attachment II.

See Japan AD Initiation Checklist, Taiwan AD Initiation Checklist, and Turkey AD Initiation Checklist, at Attachment II.

Id.