Statutory Cable, Satellite, and DART License Reporting Practices
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 94-1476, at 99 (1976), as reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5714.

Specifically, the parts of the Long Form SOA which reference the “Grade B contour,” an FCC construct used for many years in the context of analog television stations, appear to be obsolete. Section 111 imported this construct, as detailed in FCC rules and regulations, with respect to determining the local service area of certain signals. Subsequently, with the advent of digital television signals, the FCC has recognized a new standard known as the “noise-limited service contour.” STELA amended section 111 by adding to the definition of “local service area” any area “within the noise-limited contour as defined in 73.622(e)(1) of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations.”

STELA at sec.104, 124 Stat. at 1235; 17 U.S.C. 111(f)(4).

Two parts of the form appear to have been overtaken by these technological developments.