Office of Child Support Enforcement (OCSE), Administration for Children and Families (ACF), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] 61. Comment: One commenter asks whether any fee collected for the State's PLS services needs to be claimed as program income.
Response: Any fee collected for the State's State PLS services is considered program income under 45 CFR 304.50 and must be reported.
62. Comment: One commenter seeks clarification that the title: “To locate an individual who may be the parent of a child in a IV-D or non-IV-D case” refers to locating the custodial as well as noncustodial parent.
Response: The final rule changes the title of § 302.35(d)(1) to: “To locate an individual with respect to a child in a IV-D, non-IV-D, IV-B, or IV-E case” in order to better reflect the statutory language in section 453(a)(2)(A) of the Act. This section covers locating both the custodial as well as the noncustodial parent.