Office of Child Support Enforcement (OCSE), Administration for Children and Families (ACF), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] The previous regulation at § 302.35(a) contained a State plan requirement that the IV-D program shall establish a State Parent Locator Service (PLS) using: (1) All relevant sources of information and records available in the State, and in other States as appropriate; and (2) the Federal PLS of the Department of Health and Human Services.
Paragraph (a) modifies the requirement for each State to “establish” a State PLS, and instead requires each State to “maintain” a State PLS “to provide locate information to authorized persons for authorized purposes.”
Section § 302.35(a)(1), covering IV-D agencies, cases and purposes, requires that the State PLS access “the Federal PLS and all relevant sources of information and records available in the State, and in other States as appropriate, for locating custodial parents, noncustodial parents, and children for IV-D purposes.” Paragraph (a)(2) addresses locate requests for authorized non-IV-D individuals and purposes. For purposes of this regulation, all requests under section 453(c)(3) of the Act are considered to be requests by non-IV-D individuals and purposes.