Office of Child Support Enforcement (OCSE), Administration for Children and Families (ACF), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Response: The use of the term noncustodial parent in lieu of absent parent was made via regulatory changes in 1999 to reflect the same change made in the statute. The change was made to reflect that noncustodial parents are not (or should not be) absent from their children's lives.
4. Comment: One commenter asks for clarification regarding what the differences are between searching State databases for information (which is encouraged) and releasing information from the system (which is prohibited). The commenter believes the sentence in § 303.3(b)(1) “Use appropriate location sources such as the Federal PLS; interstate location networks; local officials and employees administering public assistance * * *” conflicts with proposed § 302.35(a)(2)(ii) which states that the State PLS would not be able to, in response to a non-IV-D request, release information from the statewide system.