Office of Child Support Enforcement (OCSE), Administration for Children and Families (ACF), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] The amendment specifies at paragraphs (e)(1) and (2) that, subject to the requirements of this section and the privacy safeguards required under section 454(26) of the Act and the family violence indicators under section 307.11(f)(1)(x), the State PLS shall disclose “Federal PLS information” described in sections 453 and 463 of the Act and “information from in-state locate.” An Appendix A has been added at the end of the preamble to show the linkages between authorizing statute, authorized purpose, authorized person or program, and authorized information.
Section 303.3, Location of Noncustodial Parents in IV-D Cases
Under the final rule, § 303.3 is re-titled “Location of noncustodial parents in IV-D cases.” Under paragraph (a), location is defined to mean “information concerning the physical whereabouts of the noncustodial parent, or the noncustodial parent's employer(s), other sources of income or assets, as appropriate, which is sufficient and necessary to take the next appropriate action in a IV-D case.”
The amendments to paragraph (b) clarify which location requirements apply to IV-D cases. Paragraph 303.3(b) requires the IV-D program to attempt to locate a noncustodial parent in a IV-D case or his or her sources of income and/or assets when location is needed to take necessary action.