State Highway Safety Data and Traffic Records Improvements
[…] The agency would not object to any State's decision to involve in its assessment a consultant or group with experience in a wide range of disciplines, such as business process re-engineering or information systems. However, to qualify under the Section 411 criterion that States must complete or update an assessment, the organization or group conducting the assessment must also be knowledgeable about highway safety data and traffic records systems.

This portion of the final rule has also been adopted without change.

3. Initiate or Develop a Strategic Plan

Congress also provided, in Section 411, that States either must have “initiated the development of a multi-year highway safety data and traffic records strategic plan” that meets certain requirements or that they certify “that the highway safety data and traffic records coordinating committee of the State continues to operate and supports the multi-year plan.”

The interim final rule provided that States must have initiated the development of a strategic plan to qualify for an initiation grant, and that States must have developed a strategic plan to qualify for an implementation grant.