State Highway Safety Data and Traffic Records Improvements
[…] The agency did not mean to suggest, however, that this was a necessary requirement. As provided in the interim final rule, to demonstrate compliance with the Section 411 criterion that States must establish a coordinating committee, States need only certify that the State “has established a coordinating committee, and include the name, title and organizational affiliation of each member of” that committee. State coordinating committees may enter into MOU's if they wish, but this is not a prerequisite to Section 411 compliance.

2. Complete or Update an Assessment

One of the other criteria established by Congress in Section 411 is the requirement that States must have “completed, within the preceding 5 years, a highway safety data and traffic records assessment or an audit of the highway safety data and traffic records system of the State.”