State Highway Safety Data and Traffic Records Improvements
[…] We note that States may meet these requirements in two separate steps or they may choose to meet both of these requirements at once. The agency believes this should not be difficult for States to do, especially when applying for subsequent year grants. Accordingly, no changes are being made to the regulation as a result of this comment.

6. MMUCC

In subsection (a)(2) of Section 411, Congress stated that, “The Secretary, in consultation with States and other appropriate parties, shall determine the model data elements necessary to observe and analyze national trends in crash occurrences, rates, outcomes, and circumstances.”