State Highway Safety Data and Traffic Records Improvements
[…] The specific modifications that these commenters proposed and the agency's response to those comments are discussed in detail below. The agency notes, however, that the interim regulations did not deter the States from taking advantage of the Section 411 program. A total of $4,806,900 in grants were distributed to 54 jurisdictions (47 States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, 4 U.S. Territories and the Bureau of Indian Affairs) under this program in FY 1999, and a total of $7,600,000 in grants were distributed to 46 jurisdictions (42 States, Puerto Rico and 3 U.S. Territories) under Section 411 in FY 2000.

Specific Comments

1. Establish a Coordinating Committee

In Section 411, Congress outlined the criteria that States must meet to qualify for incentive grants under this program. Under one of these criteria, States must have “established a highway safety data and traffic records coordinating committee with a multi-disciplinary membership, including the administrators, collectors, and users of such data (including the public health, injury control, and motor carrier communities).” Section 411 provides also that States must submit their highway safety data and traffic records strategic plans to the coordinating committee for approval.