State Highway Safety Data and Traffic Records Improvements
[…] If progress is not made in a State, due to a lack of commitment on the part of State, because of the presence of conflicts between these agencies and the coordinating committee, or for other reasons, the State's ability to receive Section 411 grant funds in subsequent years could be jeopardized.

No changes have been made to this portion of the final rule as a result of these comments.

4. Maintenance of Effort and Matching Requirements

In the provisions of Section 411, Congress provided for a maintenance of effort requirement. Specifically, Section 411 provides that, “No grant may be made to a State under this section in any fiscal year unless the State enters into [an] agreement with the [the agency] * * * that the State will maintain its aggregate expenditures from all other sources for its highway safety data and traffic records programs at or above the average level of such expenditures in [fiscal years 1996 and 1997].”

Section 411 provides also for State matching requirements. Specifically, the statute provides that “The Federal share of the cost of implementing and enforcing, as appropriate, in a fiscal year a program adopted by a State pursuant to [the Section 411 program] shall not exceed [75 percent] in the first and second fiscal years in which the State receives a grant under this section * * *; [50 percent] in the third and fourth fiscal years in which the State receives a grant under this section * * *; and [25 percent] in the fifth and sixth fiscal years * * *

The interim final rule incorporated all of these requirements into the interim regulations.

In its comments, Idaho raised two objections to these requirements. Regarding the maintenance of effort requirement, Idaho explained that it “spent an abnormally large amount [of funds] on highway safety data and traffic records systems in [fiscal years 1996 and 1997] from special funding sources that are no longer available, thereby making it impossible to continue expenditures at this inflated level.”