Stainless Steel Sheet and Strip From the People's Republic of China: Initiation of Countervailing Duty Investigation
[…] In order to facilitate preparation of its questionnaires, the Department requests all interested parties submit such comments by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) on Tuesday, March 23, 2016, which is 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice. Any rebuttal comments, which may include factual information, must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on Monday, April 4, 2016, because 10 calendar days after the initial comments deadline falls on Saturday, April 2, 2016.

See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties; Final Rule, 62 FR 27296, 27323 (May 19, 1997).

See 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1) (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”)

The Department requests that any factual information the parties consider relevant to the scope of the investigation be submitted during this time period.