Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] IC-10943 (Nov. 16, 1979) [44 FR 67152 (Nov. 23, 1979)], at text accompany nn.5-6 (“Proposing Release to Rule 3a-2”) (“Examples of unusual business occurrences include: (1) A `start-up' company's investing its offering proceeds in securities while arranging to purchase operating assets; (2) a company's selling a large operating division and investing the proceeds in securities pending acquisition of additional operating assets; and (3) a company making a tender offer to stockholders of a non-investment company and failing to obtain a majority of the target company's stock.”).
See 17 CFR 230.419(e)(2)(iv) (“If a consummated acquisition(s) meeting the requirements [of Rule 419] has not occurred by a date 18 months after the effective date of the initial registration statement, funds held in the escrow or trust account shall be returned [to investors.]”).