Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] General Instruction A.2 of Form S-4 and General Instruction A.2 of Form F-4.
Proposed General Instruction L.3. to Form S-4; Proposed General Instruction I.3. to Form F-4.
The proposed amendments would be applicable to Forms S-4 and F-4 and Schedules 14A and 14C. We are not proposing to amend the 20 business day period when a Schedule TO is filed in connection with a de-SPAC transaction. See supra Section II.F.4.
See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, sec. 251(c) (2022) (stating, in part, that “[d]ue notice of the time, place and purpose of the meeting shall be given to each holder of stock, whether voting or nonvoting, of the corporation at the stockholder's address as it appears on the records of the corporation, at least 20 days prior to the date of the meeting [to vote on an agreement of merger or consolidation]”).