Special Flight Authorizations for Supersonic Aircraft
[…] The CEQ regulations were updated in July 2020, while this final rule was in process. See 85 FR 43304 (July 16, 2020). The revised CEQ regulations became effective on September 14, 2020.

In order to complete that analysis in a timely fashion, FAA benefits from applicants' providing as much of the information as they can, in accordance with 40 CFR 1506.5. That information may be incorporated into an EA or EIS that is developed subject to FAA supervision, or it may provide the basis for FAA to apply a categorical exclusion of the action from further NEPA review.

The regulation states that “an agency may require an applicant to submit environmental information for possible use by the agency in preparing an environmental document.” The regulation does not allow the agency to use such information without considerable additional analysis and verification.