Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Vogtle Electric Generating Plant Units 3 and 4
[…] The NRC has not yet made the 10 CFR 52.103(g) finding for VEGP Units 3 and 4, so the 10 CFR part 26 requirements specified in 10 CFR 26.3(c) currently apply to VEGP Units 3 and 4.

These acceptance criteria are part of the inspections, tests, analyses, and acceptance criteria (ITAAC) in the COL.

During construction, the FFD programs at VEGP Units 3 and 4 must apply to individuals who have certain roles and responsibilities ( i.e., perform or direct certain activities) that have been determined to be important to the construction of an NRC-licensed nuclear power facility. Section 26.4 lists those categories of individuals subject to an FFD program. For example, 10 CFR 26.4(e) states that “[w]hen construction activities begin, any individual whose duties for the licensees and other entities in § 26.3(c) require him or her to have the following types of access or perform the following activities at the location where the nuclear power plant will be constructed and operated shall be subject to an FFD program that meets all of the requirements of this part, except subparts I and K of this part.” Paragraph (e) includes, as relevant to this exemption for VEGP Units 3 and 4, those individuals who: (1) “serve as security personnel required by the NRC, until the licensees or other entities receive special nuclear material in the form of fuel assemblies, at which time individuals who serve as