Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Vogtle Electric Generating Plant Units 3 and 4
[…] The Commission accomplished its purpose by tying the implementation of the more rigorous FFD requirements to an NRC finding having the effect of allowing fuel load in coincidence with the presence onsite of unirradiated fuel that could then be loaded into the reactor. However, while a COL holder might immediately load unirradiated fuel into the reactor upon receipt of the 10 CFR 52.103(g) finding, SNC has submitted its exemption request to address an anticipated period of time between the 10 CFR 52.103(g) finding and initial fuel load for VEGP Units 3 and 4.

III. Discussion

Pursuant to 10 CFR 26.9, “Specific exemptions,” “[u]pon application of any interested person or on its own initiative, the Commission may grant such exemptions from the requirements of the regulations in this part as it determines are authorized by law and will not endanger life or property or the common defense and security, and are otherwise in the public interest.”

A. The Exemption Is Authorized by Law