Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Vogtle Electric Generating Plant Units 3 and 4
[…] SNC has elected to implement the latter approach—implementation of two FFD programs.

As required by 10 CFR part 26, SNC implemented its construction FFD programs prior to commencing construction activities. “Construction activities” is defined in 10 CFR 26.5, “Definitions,” as “the tasks involved in building a nuclear power plant that are performed at the location where the nuclear power plant will be constructed and operated. These tasks include fabricating, erecting, integrating, and testing safety- and security-related SSCs [structures, systems, or components], and the installation of their foundations, including the placement of concrete.” The construction FFD program requirements apply to the construction of the VEGP Units 3 and 4 facility as detailed in 10 CFR 26.3, “Scope.”