Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Vogtle Electric Generating Plant Units 3 and 4
[…] With respect to operation, a more robust set of 10 CFR part 26 requirements must be implemented for all site workers who are granted unescorted access to the protected area because the radiological risk consequences associated with irradiated nuclear fuel are significantly greater than unirradiated fuel. The regulatory milestones defining this transition are provided in 10 CFR 26.3(a). This paragraph states, in pertinent part, that “holders of a COL under 10 CFR part 52 after the Commission has made the finding under 10 CFR 52.103(g) shall comply with the requirements of this part, except for subpart K of this part” and “holders of a COL under 10 CFR part 52 after the Commission has made the finding under 10 CFR 52.103(g) shall implement the FFD program before the receipt of special nuclear material in the form of fuel assemblies.”