Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Vogtle Electric Generating Plant Units 3 and 4
[…] “Construction activities” is defined in 10 CFR 26.5, “Definitions,” as “the tasks involved in building a nuclear power plant that are performed at the location where the nuclear power plant will be constructed and operated. These tasks include fabricating, erecting, integrating, and testing safety- and security-related SSCs [structures, systems, or components], and the installation of their foundations, including the placement of concrete.” The construction FFD program requirements apply to the construction of the VEGP Units 3 and 4 facility as detailed in 10 CFR 26.3, “Scope.” Section 26.3(c) states that “[b]efore the receipt of special nuclear material in the form of fuel assemblies, the following licensees and other entities shall comply with the requirements of this part, except for subpart I of this part; and, no later than the receipt of special nuclear material in the form of fuel assemblies, the following licensees and other entities shall comply with the requirements in this part . . .” Paragraph (c)(2) of this section lists “[c]ombined license holders (under Part 52 of this chapter) before the Commission has made the finding under § 52.103(g).”