South Carolina Electric & Gas Company; Virgil C. Summer Nuclear Station, Units 2 and 3
[…] As no nuclear materials have been possessed under these licenses, there is no need for a site radiation survey to be conducted under 10 CFR parts 30, 40, or 70. With no radiological contamination associated with the licenses, the VCSNS site may be released for unrestricted use pursuant to 10 CFR 20.1402.

III. Environmental Review

SCE&G seeks to terminate the VCSNS Units 2 and 3 COLs, for which nuclear material under these licenses was never brought onsite. Terminating a COL is a licensing action that would ordinarily require an environmental assessment under 10 CFR 51.21, unless a categorical exclusion in 10 CFR 51.22(c) applies and no special circumstances under 10 CFR 51.22(b) exist. Actions listed in 10 CFR 51.22(c) were previously found by the Commission to be part of a category of actions that “does not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.”

The categorical exclusion identified in 10 CFR 51.22(c)(20) includes:

Decommissioning of sites where licensed operations have been limited to the use of—

(i) Small quantities of short-lived radioactive materials;