Federal RegisterJun 6, 2012
[…] The exporter-supplied certification will serve as the initial demonstration supporting the importer's claim regarding which antidumping duty rate (or that no antidumping duty rate) is applicable. However, should CPB determine that further demonstration is warranted, it may seek additional documentation from the importer pursuant to 19 CFR 163.6(a) and other applicable regulations and statutory authority. Under 19 CFR 163.6(a), CBP may require the production of entry records from any party required to maintain such records as defined in 19 CFR 163.2(a). 19 CFR 163.1(a)(2)(vii) defines such records to include any information made or normally kept in the ordinary course of business that pertains to an activity “required to be undertaken pursuant to the laws or regulations administered by Customs,” which would include the proper assessment of antidumping duties.