Small Business Administration (SBA).
[…] Currently, the size standard for the SBG Program is $6 million for performing contracts for construction (general or special trades) or services (see 13 CFR 121.301(d)(1)).
Federal procurement regulations require a contractor to meet the size standard for the NAICS code that best describes the principal purposes of the procurement. Therefore, if a contractor bids and is successful as a prime contractor on a Federal procurement, it may qualify as a small business if it meets the size standard for the procurement, even if the size standard exceeds $6 million. Further, § 121.305 states “A concern qualified as small for a particular procurement, including an 8(a) subcontract, is small for financial assistance directly and primarily relating to the performance of the particular procurement.” SBA's SBG Program is a financial assistance program, and contractors awarded Federal contracts requiring a surety bond are therefore eligible for SBA's guarantee on the bond, if a guarantee is needed, including those with size standards in excess of $6 million, provided the contractor meets the