Small Business Administration (SBA).
[…] Exceptions to the SBA's Proposal To Simplify Size Standards by Basing All of Them on Number of Employees
This proposed rule does not change three size standards, because they are either established by statute or reflect unique program objectives. To ensure that the public is aware of the reasons for not modifying these size standards, SBA explains why it does not propose to modify the following:
1. Agricultural Enterprises: The Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632(a)(1)) states in section 3(a)(1) “an agricultural enterprise shall be deemed to be a small business concern if it (including its affiliates) has annual receipts not in excess of $750,000.” This provision applies to concerns in the Crop Production (NAICS Subsector 111) and Animal Production (NAICS Subsector 112) industries. SBA has no authority to modify this Congressionally-mandated size standard.