Small Business Size Regulations; Small Business Innovation Research Program
[…] In addition, the SBIR Program was created to increase the efficiency of federally funded research and development (R&D) by providing a long-needed mechanism to enable agency personnel to tap the resources of small, innovative firms; to facilitate the conversion of federally funded research results into commercially viable products and services; and to increase the share of the Federal R&D budget awarded to small businesses.

The SBA's Small Business Size Regulations establish small business eligibility criteria for receiving awards under the SBIR Program (13 CFR 121.701-121.703). Section 121.702(a) states that to be eligible to compete for award of an SBIR funding agreement, a business concern must “(b)e at least 51% owned and controlled by one or more individuals who are citizens of, or permanent resident aliens in, the United States; * * *.” A concern may not receive an SBIR award if it is more than 50% owned and controlled by another business concern, such as a corporation or partnership, even if that concern is at least 51% owned and controlled by citizens of, or permanent resident aliens in, the United States.