Small Business Administration.
[…] The SBA has amended its Table of Size Standards to clarify that small business size standards are not assigned to codes under Public Administration, NAICS Sector 92. This sector consists of establishments in the public sector, i.e., Federal, state, and local government agencies. The SBA establishes small business size standards to assist business concerns in the private sector, NAICS Sectors 11 through 81. The SBA's definition of a business concern, found in § 121.105, emphasizes that a business concern is an “entity organized for profit * * * which makes a significant contribution to the U.S. economy through payment of taxes.” By their nature, establishments in the Public Administration Sector are not organized for profit and are the administrators of public funding. Therefore, establishments in this sector do not meet the SBA's definition of a concern.