Small Business Administration.
[…] Finally, the SBA proposed a clarification to the definition of receipts, which stated that the only exclusions from the definition are those specifically provided for in the section and that all other items, such as subcontractor costs, reimbursements for purchases a contractor makes at a customer's request, and employee-based costs such as payroll taxes, may not be excluded from receipts. The SBA received several comments on this proposal.
One commenter believes that there is some confusion with respect to the phrase in current § 121.104 “if also excluded from gross or total income on a consolidated return filed with the IRS.” The proposed regulation deleted this parenthetical. Prior to the amendment in 1996, the SBA excluded interaffiliate transactions from an applicant firm's receipts without regard to whether the firm and its affiliates filed a consolidated tax return.