Small Business Administration.
[…] SBA concurs with this comment and has amended the regulation accordingly. The final regulation provides that the size status of a concern for the purpose of a funding agreement under the SBIR program is determined as of the date of the award for both Phase I and Phase II SBIR awards or on the date of the request for a size determination, if an award is pending.
The SBA proposed amending § 121.1001 entitled “Who may initiate a size protest or request a formal size determination?” The SBA received one comment supporting this proposal. The SBA has promulgated the final rule as proposed.
The SBA received several comments to § 121.1001(a)(7), which provided that “For any unrestricted Government procurement in which status as a small business may be beneficial, including, but not limited to, the award of a contract to a small business where there are tie bids, the opportunity to seek a Certificate of Competency by a small business, and SDB or HUBZone price evaluation preferences, the following entities may protest in connection with a particular procurement: * * *” According to the commenters, SBCs should be permitted to protest certifications by competitors in all contracts and not just those where a specific benefit is in question.