Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance and Veterans' Group Life Insurance-Slayer's Rule Exclusion
[…] Based on internal agency reconsideration of the proposed regulation and the comment received from VVA, VA is making the following changes to the proposed rule.

First, VVA recommended adding the words “and wrongfully” and “and wrongful” as part of the descriptions provided in proposed § 9.5(e)(2)(i) and (iii), respectively. VA agrees with VVA's recommendation to include the words “and wrongfully” in § 9.5(e)(2)(i) because those words speak to the heinous aspect of the slayer's act that violates public policy. In order to be consistent, we will also add “and wrongfully” to § 9.1(l). In addition, this language is consistent with the language used in 38 CFR 3.11, which prohibits the payment of certain VA benefits to “[a]ny person who has intentionally and wrongfully caused the death of another person” if the benefits would be payable by reason of that death. The language of 38 CFR 3.11 serves as an appropriate model for the SGLI and VGLI Slayer's Rule Exclusion.