Service Contract Act; Labor Standards for Federal Service Contracts
[…] See 40 U.S.C. 1401 et seq. This proposal would reflect this change in the regulations.

Further, as recommended by the FAR Council, the exemption would be updated to reflect the current statutory definition of “information technology” and be consistent with other regulations. As defined at 40 U.S.C. 1401(3) and incorporated in the FAR, 48 CFR 2.101, the term “information technology,” with respect to an executive agency, means “any equipment or interconnected system or subsystem of equipment that is used in the automatic acquisition, storage, manipulation, management, movement, control, display, switching, interchange, transmission, or reception of data or information.” Under this definition, equipment is considered to be used by an executive agency if the agency uses the equipment directly or if the equipment is used by a contractor under a contract which requires the use of such equipment, or requires the use of such equipment to a significant extent in the