Federal RegisterFeb 18, 2016
[…] See 17 CFR 201.451.

17 CFR 201.451. Commenters also cited the Commission's Rules of Practice, Rule 100(c) as authority for the Commission to authorize pre-hearing discovery. See 17 CFR 201.100(c).

In the Evidentiary Motion, the commenters request that the Commission: (i) Refer this matter to a hearing officer, and (ii) direct discovery in advance of the hearing. They argue that the current record before the Commission is insufficient for the Commission to find that the Capital Plan is consistent with the requirements of the Exchange Act under Exchange Act Section 19(b)(2)(C)(i).

See Evidentiary Motion; see also Memorandum in Support and Evidentiary Memo in Further Support.

See Evidentiary Memo in Support (citing 17 CFR 201.100(c) as providing that the Commission “may by order direct, in a particular proceeding, that an alternative procedure shall apply or that compliance with an otherwise applicable rule is necessary”); (noting that factual record is not developed adequately regarding: (i) Exchange Act Section 17A(b)(3)(D); (ii) Exchange Act Section 17A(b)(3)(F); and (iii) Exchange Act Section 17A(b)(3)(I)). See also 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(2)(C)(i).

Commenters rely on NetCoalition v.