Federal RegisterMar 16, 2021
[…] Proposed Rule 5605(f)(2)(B) would require each Foreign Issuer (other than a Company with a Smaller Board, as discussed below) to have, or explain why it does not have, at least two members of its board of directors who are Diverse, including at least one Diverse director who self-identifies as Female. As proposed, the second Diverse director may include an individual who self-identifies as one or more of the following: Female, LGBTQ+, or an Underrepresented Individual.

Under Rule 5005(a)(19), the term Foreign Private Issuer has “the same meaning as under Rule 3b-4 under the Act.”

See 17 CFR 240.3b-4(b) (“The term foreign issuer means any issuer which is a foreign government, a national of any foreign country or a corporation or other organization incorporated or organized under the laws of any foreign country.”).