Federal RegisterMar 16, 2021
[…] Proposed Rule 5605(f)(2)(C) would require each Smaller Reporting Company (other than a Company with a Smaller Board, as discussed below) to have, or explain why it does not have, at least two members of its board of directors who are Diverse, including at least one Diverse director who self-identifies as Female. As proposed, the second Diverse director may include an individual who self-identifies as one or more of the following: Female, LGBTQ+, or an Underrepresented Minority.

See proposed Rule 5605(f)(1). See also 17 CFR 240.12b-2 (defining a Smaller Reporting Company as “an issuer that is not an investment company, an asset-backed issuer . . ., or a majority-owned subsidiary of a parent that is not a smaller reporting company and that: (1) Had a public float of less than $250 million; or (2) Had annual revenues of less than $100 million and either: (i) No public float; or (ii) A public float of less than $700 million”).