Federal RegisterDec 18, 2019
[…] A lack of information relating to these deemed distributions and other Tax Events may affect Participants' ability to comply with applicable federal tax withholding requirements and applicable DTC Rules requirements relating to the use of DTC services.

See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 81871 (October 13, 2017), 82 FR 48734 (October 19, 2017) (SR-DTC-2017-018) (“Tax Event Rule Filing”).

Under Section 305(c), a change in the conversion ratio or conversion price or a similar transaction is treated “as a distribution [by the issuer] with respect to any shareholder whose proportionate interest in the earnings and profits or assets of the corporation is increased by such change.” Id.

In connection with their use of DTC's services, Participants must comply with all applicable laws, including, but not limited to, all applicable laws relating to taxation. See DTC Rule 2, Section 8, supra note 5.